This page is still under development. There will be many more plants added shortly.
The Fruity Gardener Nursery 349 South Rd, Omata, Taranaki.
Fruit Trees
Apples. Many varieties available. Grows 4x3m. Potted in 25L bags. $60Avocado. Hass, Reed, Ettinger, Ester, Pinkerton and more. Grafted trees, need protection from wind and frost. Fresh stock arrives in Spring. $60Banana Blue Java. Cold hardy variety. Young fruit have blue tint. Grows 2.5m high. $40Banana Misi Luki. The most reliable variety. Protect from wind and frost. Grows 3m. $40Blackberry Black Satin. Thornless variety. Needs trellis for support. $20Black Currant. Cold and shade tolerant. Grows 1x1m. $20Blueberry. Many rabbiteye type varieties available. Need rich acidic soil. Grows 1.5×1.5m. $25Boysenberry Mapua. Mostly thornless variety. Needs a trellis for support. $20Cape Gooseberry. Easy to grow rambling plant. Fruit inside paper ‘lantern’. $15Casana. Much like tamarillo but sweet tropical flavoured fruit. Grows 2m. $20Casimiroa / White sapote. Needs frost free spot. Grows 4m. $20Chilean Guava / NZ Cranberry. Easy care shrub with sweet fragrant berries. Grows 1x1m. $12Citrus. Grafted Lemons, Limes, Oranges, Mandarins, Lemonades, Grapefruit, Tangelo & Kaffir Lime. Grow around 3x3m. $35Citrus cutting grown. Lime ‘bearss’ ‘tahitian’ and Lemon ‘meyer’. $20Citrus Finger Lime (caviar lime). Native Australian citrus. Fruit texture is like caviar. $40Dragonfruit Yellow & Red. Rambling cactus fruit, requires warm location and hand pollination. $30Elderberry. Vigorous shrub produces flowers and berries over summer. Grows 3x3m. $20Feijoa, fruiting varieties. Many varieties available. Hardy, grows 3m. $25Feijoa sellowiana – For hedging. Seedling grown so fruiting is unpredictable. $12Ginger & Turmeric. Ideally needs to be grown inside or in a warm spot. Grows 1m. $15Grapes. Many seedless & hardy varieties available. Needs a trellis to grow. $25Guava Red & Yellow. Easy to grow shrubby trees with sweet fruit over winter. Grows 3m. $20Loquat. Hardy tree fruits sweet fragrant fruit November. Grows 4x4m. $20Mulberry, Black. Hardy tree, sweet berries in summer. Grows 4x4m. $20 – Waiting on new stock.Natal Plum. Spiky shrub with sweet edible fruit. Grows 1m. $30Olives. Many varieties available for hedging, pickling and oil production. Grows around 3m. $12Pear. Many varieties available. Grows 3m. Bare rooted available mid-winter $42 or Potted in 25L bags. $60Plums. Many varieties available. Grows 4x4m. Bare rooted available mid-winter $42 or potted in 25L bags. $60Papaya Red Lady. Dwarf trees grow only 2m. Inside growing only. $30Passionfruit Black. The original passionfruit. Needs warmth, shelter and a trellis to grow. $15Heritage Peaches. White fleshed and Blackboy varieties. Easy to grow. Grow 4m. $25 – Waiting on new stock.Persimmon fuyu. Attractive trees fruiting May. Needs shelter from wind. Grows 4x4m. $60Pawpaw, Rainbow Valley. Fast growing tropical fruit, tastier than Babaco. Needs shelter and protection from frost. Grows 3m. $30Pineapple, Red. The easiest pineapple to grow. Needs a warm spot. sweet fruit in winter. $30Pine Nut. Grows 10m. $25Pomegranate. Attractive shrub. Thorny. Grows 2m. $25Raspberry. Multiple varieties available. $20Sugarcane. Tall grass easy to grow. $20Tamarillo, Red. Needs protection from wind and frost. Seedling and cutting varieties available. $20Tropical Apricot. Vigorous subtropical tree. Fruit seedless. Intense sour apricot like flavour. Good for preserving. Grows 3x3m $30
Native Hedging
Ake ake Purple. Fast growing hardy hedging. Grows to 4m. $10Corokia ‘Bronze King’. Hardy coastal hedging. Grows to 1.5m. $10Griselinia ‘Broadway Mint’. Bright green easy care hedge. Grows to 3m. $10Griselinia lucida. Large glossy leaves, hardy. Grows 3m. $10Houheria ‘Purple Wave’. Fast growing native tree with purple leaves. Grows 7m. $10Kowhai ‘Dragons Gold’. Dwarf Kowhai, grows 1.5m. $12Manuka. Fast growing native tree, attractive flowers. Grows 4m. $10Flowering Manukas. Different varietis available with various flowering habits. $12Muehlenbeckia astonii. Divaricating coastal shrub. Grows to 2m. $10Olearia paniculata (Golden Akeake). Fast growing hedging. Trims well. Grows to 4m. $10Pittosporum crassifolium (Karo). The toughest coastal hedging. Grows to 3m. $10Pittosporum eugenioides (Lemonwood). Fast growing attractive tree. Good tall hedging. To 8m. $10Pittosporum ‘Frankies Folly’. Alternatively named ‘golfball’. Neat miniature shrub, grows to 60cm. $10Pittosporum ‘Mountain Green’. Fast growing neat hedging. Grows to 4m. $10Pittosporum ‘Wrinkle Blue’. Fast growing neat hedging. Grows to 4m. $10Pohutukawa ‘Maori Princess’. Heavy flowering bright red selection. Grows 8m. $10Pseudopanax laetus. Large tropical leaves. Hardy tree grows to 4m. $10Pseudopanax lessonii ‘Purple’. Compact bushy shrub. Hardy. Grows 3m. $10Puka. Large glossy tropical leaves. Coastal hardy. Grows to 5m. $10Rewarewa. Upright native tree. Beutiful flowers when mature. Grows 12m. $10Ti Kouka (Cabbage Tree). Extremely hardy upright native. Good for bees. $10Totara. Large native tree. Grows up to 20m. $10Golden Totara. Hardy attractive bushy tree. Grows to 6m. $10